The 'œPhytic Acid Buzz' is Growing

Best known for skin lightening, phytic acid serves many beneficial purposes within the skincare industry. Although the name may sound foreign compared to the more popular acids, such as glycolic and hyaluronic, the 'œphytic buzz' is growing.

The most popular use for phytic acid is for skin lightening. For instance, it's extremely effective at reducing the appearance of discoloration, sun spots, and or micro-pigmentation. All the while being one of the most gentle of the acids.

This antioxidant derives from rice, grains, and bran '“ scientifically known as a 'œphytate.' When used within peels and toners, the strength varies from product to product; however, one variable remains constant' and that's the reduction of melanin. How so? By impeding the entrance of iron and copper into the skin.

When used in conjunction with glycolic acid for instance, a phytic acid peel serves as an excellent exfoliant and skin lightener.

The NEW MUAC PhytX Peel uses the combination of phytic, glycolic, mandelic, lactic and hyaluronic acids to serve as an exfoliating, skin-tone evening, brightening, wrinkle reducing, and hydrating peel.

Access the product page right here to learn more.

https://makeupartistschoice-com.myshopify.com/products/muac-phytx-peel